Log in


FICTION



WINNER!

Pure Colour
Sheila Heti
(Knopf Canada)

The Most Precious Substance on Earth
Shashi Bhat
(McClelland & Stewart)

Probably Ruby
Lisa Bird-Wilson
(Doubleday Canada)

All the Quiet Places
Brian Thomas Isaac
(Brindle & Glass)







Finding Edward

Sheila Murray
(Cormorant Books)




NONFICTION


WINNER!
Aki-wayn-zih: A Person as Worthy as the Earth

Eli Baxter
(McGill-Queenʼs University Press)

All the Frequent Troubles of Our Days: The True Story of the American Woman at the Heart of the German Resistance to Hitler
Rebecca Donner
(Little, Brown and Company)

Rehearsals for Living
Robyn Maynard and Leanne Betasamosake Simpson
(Knopf Canada)

Persephoneʼs Children: A Life in Fragments
Rowan McCandless
(Rare Machines)

Generation Dread: Finding Purpose in an Age of Climate Crisis
Britt Wray
(Knopf Canada)







POETRY


WINNER!
Shadow Blight
Annick MacAskill
(Gaspereau Press)




Dream of No One but Myself

David Bradford
(Brick Books)






H of H Playbook
Anne Carson
(New Directions Publishing)

Shifting Baseline Syndrome
Aaron Kreuter
(University of Regina Press)

Horrible Dance
Avery Lake
(Brick Books)









DRAMA


WINNER!
The Piano Teacher: A Healing Key

Dorothy Dittrich
(Talonbooks)


Inheritance: a pick-the-path experience
Daniel Arnold, Darrell Dennis, and Medina Hahn
(Talonbooks)


Everybody Just C@lm the F#ck Down
Robert Chafe
(Playwrights Canada Press)



Lady Sunrise
Marjorie Chan
(Playwrights Canada Press)



Iphigenia and the Furies (On Taurian Land) & Antigone: 方
Ho Ka Kei (Jeff Ho)
(Playwrights Canada Press)




TRANSLATION



WINNER!

History of the Jews in Quebec

Judith Weisz Woodsworth
(Freehand Books)
Translation of Histoire des Juifs au Québec by Pierre Anctil


Remnants
Aleshia Jensen
(Book*hug Press)
Translation of Le drap blanc by Céline Huyghebaert


This Is How I Disappear
Aleshia Jensen and Bronwyn Haslam
(Drawn & Quarterly)
Translation of Cʼest comme ça que je disparais by Mirion Malle

White Resin
Susan Ouriou
(Linda Leith Publishing)
Translation of Blanc Résine by Audrée Wilhelmy



They Called Us Savages: A Hereditary Chiefʼs Quest for Truth and Harmony
Ben Vrignon
(McGill-Queenʼs University Press)
Translation of On nous appelait les Sauvages : souvenirs et espoirs dʼun chef héréditaire algonquin by Dominique Rankin and Marie-Josée Tardif



YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE – ILLUSTRATED BOOKS


WINNER!
The Sour Cherry Tree
Naseem Hrab and Nahid Kazemi
Owlkids Books)

Mina
Matthew Forsythe
(Simon & Schuster Canada)


kā-āciwīkicik / The Move
Doris George, Don K. Philpot, and Alyssa Koski
(Heritage House)


The Big Bath House
Kyo Maclear and Gracey Zhang
(Random House Studio)



Time is a Flower
Julie Morstad
(Tundra Books)





YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE – TEXT


WINNER!
The Summer of Bitter and Sweet

Jen Ferguson
(Heartdrum)


Step
Deborah Ellis
(Groundwood Books)

Sorry for Your Loss
Joanne Levy
(Orca Book Publishers)

A Boy Is Not a Ghost
Edeet Ravel
(Groundwood Books)

Urchin
Kate Story
(Running the Goat Books & Broadsides)




CIBA would also like to congratulate all of the
2022 Governor General's Awards French-language WINNERS

CONTACT US 
info@cibabooks.ca


Copyright © 2020 Canadian Independent Booksellers Association (CIBA). All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without written permission. We wish to acknowledge the support of the Government of Canada through the Canada Book Fund.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software